Putting Things in Perspective

2016 Feast
Vendors and Crafts
Feast Picture (Click for larger image)
 

Food Booths
(Most food booths are operated by local not-for-profit groups that use their proceeds for charitable projects)

Site

Foods Operated By
102 Fry Bread Boy Scout Troop 322
103 Coffee, Lemonade, Cider, Water Boy Scout Troop 322
113 Buffalo Stew, Coffee, Water Boy Scout Troop 337

114

Hickory Chicken, Baked Potatoes, Baked Sweet Potatoes, Water Dayton Mothers Club

120

Rock Candy, Jerky, Parched Corn, Biscuits, Trail Mix, Ginger Tea Boy Scout Troop 318
124 Turkey Noodle Soup, Sweet Potato Muffins, Sweet Potato and SquashPies, Apples, Lemon Water Wabash County Animal Shelter
126 Bread Samples Ouiatenon Bakers
137 Rabbit Stew, Herb Tea, Water Dayton Masonic Lodge 103
201 Roasted Corn, Black Tea, Melissa Tea New Community School
202 Buffalo Burgers, Gingerbread Families Serving Greater Lafayette
203 Soft Drinks, Water, Coffee Families Serving Greater Lafayette
209 Smelt, Catfish, Buffalo Chips, Soft Drinks Boy Scout Troop 303
227 Herbal Pork Chops Rossville FFA
302 Buffalo Burgers, Soft Drinks, Water Buck Creek United Meth. Youth
314 Sausage on a Stick F.O.P. Arman Lodge 49
315 Applesauce, Water, Hot Chocolate, Coffee Boy Scout Troop 321
330 Fry Bread, Water Riverside Covenant Church
357 Ham and Beans, Cornbread, Coffee, Water, Soft Drinks Trinity United Methodist Church Youth Group
360 Pancake Breakfast, Sausage, Coffee, Milk Business Masters of Lafayette
360 Colonial Tavern, Hand Crafted Ales  
362 Sauerkraut Stew, French Bread, Water SPIN Youth Group - West Point United Methodist Church
403 Ribeye Sandwich, Water Battle Ground Masonic Lodge 313 - Tippecanoe Shrine Club
407 Noodables, Desperation Pie, Water Boy Scout Troop 338
411 Fruited Lemonade, Fruited Orangeade, Caramel Apple Sundae, Water  
418 Omlettes, Pumpkin Pie, Apple Cider, Water Calvary Baptist Church
419 French Onion Soup, Apple Fritters, Coffee Boy Scout Troop 100
420 Turkey Legs, Cider, Water Sycamore Audubon Society
423 Fudge, Maple Candy, Switchel Friends Meeting
427 Herbal Pork Chops Rossville FFA
431 Croquignolles, Jerky, Spiced Tea, Coffee Lions District 25-C
436 Fruit Filled Crepes, Coffee, Water Boy Scout Troop 372 and Venturing Crew 2372
442 Bud's Homemade Rootbeer  
446 Voyageur Stew, Split Pea Soup, Coffee Boy Scout Troop 326
450 Apple Dumplings Central Catholic Junior Class
457 Forfar Bridies, Shortbread, Spiced Tea, Water Forty-Second Royal Highlanders

 

Program Areas

Site

Programming
106 Heritage Musick and Daunce Society
115

Jim's Red Pants

119 Dulcimer Gathering
125 Herb Garden
131 Feast Information Booth
132 TCHA Archeology Booth
133 Fort Ouiatenon Blockhouse
134 TCHA Story Telling Booth
140 TCHA Childrens' Bead Tent
141 Childrens' Candle Making Booth
142 Woodland Indian Educational Program
205 Blockhouse Arena
214 TCHA Tomahawk Throw
215 Childrens' Costume Try-on
216 Childrens' Trade Blanket
217 Wea Historic Living Village of Ouiatenon
218 Historical Game Challenge
225 Duane Datzman
228 Voyageur Camp
229 Voyageur Landing
310 Tim Schaiper
313 Native American Lifeways
348 Tsali Ticonderoga
351 Black Swamp InterTribal Foundation
359 Voyageur Stage
363 Habitants Camp

364

Artillery Park

365

Seven Years War Artillery Park

366

Seven Years War British Camp
367 English Hunters / Traders / Frontiersmen
368 Assemblee' du Ouiatenon
369 Theatiki Fife and Drum
370 Candy Trout
371 Voyageur Camp - West
433 Camp Stage
434 Parson John Living History
435 Colonial Experience
447 Colonial Cricket
448 NWTA Military Camp
449 La Grande Arena
451 Seven Years War French Camp
452 Forces Military Camp
453 Ridge Arena
455 Voyageur Ancient Fife and Drum
465 Landing Stage
466 Kaskaskia, Tamaroa, Metchigamea Tribes

 

Sutlers

Site

Sutler

101

Earth Images
108 Time Travelling Traders
110 Wooden Toys and Boxes
112 Mooo Tooo You
116 Schmeltz Taxidermy
128 Getchel Wood Works
143 Gary's Gunsmith Shop
144 TCHA Childrens' Gift Booth
204 Feast Music Booth
210 Le Compagnie Des Beaux Eaux
219 TCHA Book Booth
220 Timber Line Traders
222 Jerry Bolinger
223 Chowning's Silver Shop
301 Sticks and Stones
306 Taylor Rose Historical Outfitters
308 Brier Patch
311 Diana's Country Shop
318 Welcome George
319 Whitehorn Traders
320 Daniel Boone of Kentucky
323 RAF Leather and Kin
324 Kalamazoo Trading Post
326 Blue Heron Mercantile
328 Richard Saunooke
331 Sanctuary Traders
332 Little Bear Fur Company
333 Samson Family Cordwaining
334 Blue Heart Shop
335 Seven Shots Trading Post
338 Silver Stream Traders
339 The Bead Guy
340 Briar Rose
341 Suzanne Short
342 Larry's Taxidermy

343

Images of the Past

346

SJ Pottery

347

J Switzer Cutlery and Metal Art
349 Ozark Herbals
350 Father, Son, and Friends
352 LBCC Historical
354 V.C.R, Inc.
355 Rock Creek Traders
356 Kentucky Leather and Hides
358 Crane's Post
361 Two Bears Trading Company
401 Heirloom Spoons
402 Spencer Mercantile
405 Gene Schulz Family
406 At the Sign of the Cross
408 Red Bear Trading Company
412 J Henderson Artifacts
414 A Stitch in Time
417 Grandma's Soap and Stuff
421 Windsong Traders
422 Point of Interest
424 Hamilton Dry Goods
426 Northwest Traders, Inc.
428 Jerry Phillips
430 Ver Sacrum
435 Singing Fire Silver
437 Past Time Perfumerie
438 Spring Valley Lodges
439 Carolyn Bridge
440 Nathan Mc Kenzie
441 Double K Sales
444 Backlander Traders
445 Simple Soap Works
454 Flying Canoe Traders
456 Potato Creek Traders
458 The Boxmaker
460 Wm. Booth, Draper
461 White Eagle Traders
464 The Blue Goose
468 Wooden Hawk Trading Company

469

Triple J Sutlers
470 Jas. Townsend & Son, Inc.
471 Smoke and Fire
472 Eagle Talon Traders
473 Silver N' Beads
474 White Pine Soap

 

Traditional Crafts

Site

Traditional Craft
104 Cooper's Traditional Crafts
105 Lafayette Lacers
107 Tippewa Spinners
109 Kevin Hall
111 Smoking Iron Alterations
117 Applehead Dolls
118 Brown County Weavery
121 Bush Native American Drum and Dance
122 Jane Turner
122 Barbara Welch
123 Mountain Made Music
127 White's Work
129 Beaver Creek Bowcrafts
130 Culver Fifeworks
135 Vanderkolk Calligraphy
136 TCHA Soapmaking Booth
138

The Cooperage

139

Big B Bowls

206 John Wright
207 Wabash Weavers Guild

208

Cathy Grafton
211 Hands on Pottery
212 Ouiatenon Ropemaking
213 Ouiatenon Blacksmiths
221 Pete Rollet
224 Treaty Creek Crafts
226 David Ely
226 Andrew Antonio
303 La Belle Couleur
304 Liberty Tree Baskets
305 Sheldon Pewter
307 Gentry Gourds
309 Brain Tan Buckskin by D. R. V.
312 Jardin de Plumm
316 Splintered Kitchen
317 Squire Alworthy's Mountain Forge
321 Rose Stoller
322 Zettlemoyer Pottery
325 Forks of the Wabash Bowlcarver
327 MT Forge
329 The Woolen Co.
336 Hollis Forge
337 Romantically Bent
344 Jan Zender
345 Vintage Leather
353 R anvil H Blacksmith
404 Bruce Panek
409 MacGregor Games
410 Red Hawk
413 Cross Cutting Sawyer
415 Lyon Family Ropemakers
416 The Shepherd's Wife
425 Camp Comfort Carpentry
429 Apple Cart Creations
432 Still Waters Farm
443 Daylily Linens
459 Wabash Valley Workworkers Great Wheel
462 Mosher Knapping
463 Dunrovin Station
467 Handmaids Handmade Soap

 

Photos on this page courtesy of John Condreay and Angela Bruntlett